Investing Projects Implementation Unit Building up of Yerevan CNCO is looking for an experienced Chief Engineer.
The Chief Engineer will lead and be accountable for the construction projects implemented under YUDIP and other projects with the programmatic cooperation with the ADB. He/she will coordinate the work of the engineering team. He/she will supervise the construction and supervision works. He/she will be responsible for technical issues related to the implementation of the projects. He/she serves as liaison between the Design, Supervision Consultants, the Municipality, the EA (if needed) and ADB; and develops and maintains direct relationships with other government authorities on issues related to activities of the construction projects. He/she reports progress and achievements to the Project Lead on a monthly and quarterly basis.
The interested candidates can apply by sending their CV to email address.
A. Responsibilities:
1. Overall management of the construction projects under the YUDIP:
• Assist the Project Lead in designing and developing project management framework covering the urban infrastructure component with clear outputs and outcomes, activities and timelines, quality assurance and control mechanisms, monitoring procedures, possible risks with risk management plan, etc. and using relevant computer-based project standards;
• Monitor the progress and implementation of the construction of the urban infrastructure components of the management framework and report to the Project Lead;
• Troubleshoot any implementation concerns/delays and suggest solutions to the Project Director;
• Ensure preparation of feasibility documents for the subsequent loans, if needed;
• Serve liaison between the Design and Supervision teams, the Municipality, the EA (if needed), ADB and other government and private bodies (State Cadaster, utilities, etc.);
• Carry out other tasks and responsibilities as requested by the Project Lead and/or prescribed in the Loan and Project Agreements and other project documents;
• Provide overall guidance on matters related to technical issues.
2. Specific activities
• Review, comment and clear on all design, feasibility and other studies;
• Starting from detailed design up to hand over of the completed urban infrastructure projects manage the construction project implementation plans and budget, monitor and evaluate physical and financial progress; ensure compliance to FIDIC contract terms and conditions;
• Ensure that the feedback and approval of reports from Municipality, Government, and state expertise are obtained in a timely manner;
• Assist the Procurement Specialist in preparation and implementation of the procurement plan;
• Deal with civil works and engineering contract variations, claims and/or requests as necessary and;
• Coordinate with the Safeguard specialist to finalize the final project alignment and assess the land acquisition and resettlement, as well as the environmental impacts.
B. Knowledge and qualifications:
• University degree in civil engineering (road engineering) or related field;
• 5-7 years’ hands on experience of implementation of similar roads construction and other infrastructure development projects in public or private sectors;
• Extensive knowledge of business practices and procedures;
• Experience in strategic planning and execution, project administration;
• Knowledge of computerized information systems;
• Knowledge of FIDIC
• Excellent Armenian and English written and oral communication skills;
• Familiarity with the procedures of international organizations, in particular and especially the ADB, World Bank, etc.
C. Professional Competencies:
• Results-oriented;
• Excellent analytical skills;
• Excellent managerial skills;
• Excellent presentation and facilitation skills;
• Strongly developed problem-solving and decision-making skills;
• Planning and Organization skills;
• Cooperation/Teamwork;
• Report writing skills;
• Computer literacy (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, MS project or similar).
D. Terms and Conditions of Service:
Terms and conditions of employment are governed by Armenian Legislation, Yerevan Municipality and PIU policies and procedures and employment contract. Job description is an integral part of the employment contract.
Additional information:
Interested candidates may apply by sending their CV in English until 5 June, 2024, 18:00. The applications received after deadline will not be considered.
Please, note that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the panel interview.